Schools

All schools


List of all schools in the Anchorage School District


SchoolSchool TypePhonePrincipalGrade/age
levels
Abbott Loop Elementary School Elementary 907-742-5400

Arthur Sosa

K-6
ACE/ACT Alternative, Qual 907-742-3950

Robyn Harris

Ages 18-21
Airport Heights Elementary School Elementary 907-742-4550

Michael Webb

K-6
Alaska Native Cultural Charter School Charter, WorldLang, PreK 907-742-1370

Bongi Agerter

preK-8
Alaska State School for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing Alternative, Qual 907-742-4243

Ann Curry

Pre K-12
Alpenglow Elementary School Elementary 907-742-3300

Denise Demetree

K-6
Aquarian Charter School Charter, WorldLang 907-742-4900

Lucas Saltzman

K-6
ASD iSchool Alternative, SecAlt 907-742-1230

James Bell

9-12
Aurora Elementary School Elementary 907-742-0300

Debbie Washington

K-6
AVAIL Alternative, SecAlt 907-742-4930

Nichelle Mauk

Ages 16-19
Bartlett High School High, CTE, Qual 907-742-1800

Sean Prince

9-12
Baxter Elementary School Elementary, Qual 907-742-1750

Dawn Campbell

K-6
Bayshore Elementary School Elementary 907-742-5360

Heidi Packer

K-6
Bear Valley Elementary School Elementary 907-742-5900

Lisa Huffman

K-6
Begich Middle School Middle 907-742-0500

Martin Singleton

6-8
Benson Secondary/SEARCH Alternative, SecAlt 907-742-2050

Frank Reuter

7-12
Birchwood ABC Elementary School Elementary, Alternative, ElemAlt 907-742-3450

Lynn Mayberry-Burke

K-6
Bowman Elementary School Elementary, ElemAlt 907-742-5600

Patrick Freeman

K-6
Campbell Elementary School Elementary 907-742-5560

Michelle Johansen

K-6
Central Middle School Middle, SecAlt 907-742-5100

Joel Roylance

7-8
Chester Valley Elementary School Elementary, PreK 907-742-0335

Adrianne Grenier

preK-5
Chinook Elementary School Elementary, ElemAlt 907-742-6700

Anita Stevens

K-6
Chugach Optional Elementary School Elementary, Alternative, ElemAlt 907-742-3730

Clare Fulp

K-6
Chugiak Elementary School Elementary, WorldLang 907-742-3400

Sarah Alvarez

K-5
Chugiak High School High, SecAlt, WorldLang 907-742-3050

David Legg

9-12
Clark Middle School Middle, Qual 907-742-4700

Cessilye Williams

6-8
College Gate Elementary School Elementary, Qual 907-742-1500

Darrell Berntsen

K-6
Creekside Park Elementary School Elementary, PreK 907-742-1550

Tim Andrew

preK-5
Crossroads School Alternative, Qual 907-742-4092

Sue Doherty

7-12
Denali Montessori School Elementary, Alternative, ElemAlt, PreK 907-742-4500

Ruth Dene

preK-6
Dimond High School High, WorldLang, CTE 907-742-7000

Tina Johnson-Harris

9-12
Eagle Academy Charter School Charter 907-742-3025

Kitty Logan

K-6
Eagle River Elementary School Elementary, ElemAlt 907-742-3000

Lisa Losordo-Santo

K-6
Eagle River High School High, CTE 907-742-2700

Martin Lang

9-12
Early Intervention Services Center Preschool, Alternative 907-742-2657

Cindy Higgins

Ages 3-5
East High School High, SecAlt, Qual 907-742-2100

Samuel Spinella

9-12
Fairview Elementary School Elementary, PreK 907-742-7600

Dianne Orr

preK-6
Family Partnership Charter School Charter 907-742-3700

Deanne Carroll

K-12
Fire Lake Elementary School Elementary 907-742-3350

Christine Garbe

K-5
Frontier Charter School Charter 907-742-1180

Gerald Finkler

K-12
Girdwood K-8 Elementary, Middle 907-742-5300

Erik Viste

K-8
Gladys Wood Elementary School Elementary, PreK 907-742-6760

Cindy Hemry

preK-6
Goldenview Middle School Middle 907-348-8626

Wendy Pondolfino

7-8
Government Hill Elementary School Elementary, WorldLang 907-742-5000

Mandy Clark

K-6
Gruening Middle School Middle 907-742-3600

Bobby Jefts

7-8
Hanshew Middle School Middle, Qual 907-349-1561

Nancy Brain

7-8
Highland Academy Charter School Charter 907-742-1700

Michael Shapiro

6-12
Homestead Elementary School Elementary 907-742-3550

Jane Shepherd Stuart

K-6
Huffman Elementary School Elementary 907-742-5650

Chris Opitz

K-6
Inlet View Elementary School Elementary 907-742-7630

Patricia Ahrens

K-6
Kasuun Elementary School Elementary 907-349-9444

Michael Day

K-6
Kincaid Elementary School Elementary 907-245-5530

Shannon Gallagher

K-6
King Career Center High, SecAlt, CTE 907-742-8900

James Bell

11-12
Klatt Elementary School Elementary 907-742-5750

David Christal

K-6
Lake Hood Elementary School Elementary 907-245-5521

Michael Thomas

K-6
Lake Otis Elementary School Elementary, PreK 907-742-7400

Douglas Gray

preK-6
McLaughlin School Alternative, Qual 907-742-1120

Nichelle Mauk

7-12
Mears Middle School Middle, WorldLang 907-742-6400

Michael Perkins

7-8
Mirror Lake Middle School Middle, WorldLang 907-742-3500

Alexandra Hagler

6-8
Mountain View Elementary School Elementary, PreK 907-742-3900

Chris Woodward

preK-5
Mt. Iliamna Alternative, Qual 907-742-0100

Denise Carpentier

K-5
Mt. Spurr Elementary School Elementary 907-742-0200

Bill Schildbach

K-6
Muldoon Elementary School Elementary 907-742-1460

Leroy Grant

K-5
New Path High School Alternative, Qual 907-742-4939

Nichelle Mauk

Ages 16-22
North Star Elementary School Elementary, PreK 907-742-3800

Julie Sery

preK-6
Northern Lights ABC School Alternative, ElemAlt 907-742-7500

Karen Wallace

K-8
Northwood ABC Elementary School Elementary, Alternative, ElemAlt, Qual 907-742-6800

Deanna Beck

K-6
Nunaka Valley Elementary School Elementary 907-742-0366

Tim Blake

K-5
O'Malley Elementary School Elementary 907-742-5800

Kelly Eagleton

K-6
Ocean View Elementary School Elementary 907-742-5850

Heather Jones

K-6
Orion Elementary School Elementary, Qual 907-742-0250

Brenda Cheathon

K-6
PAIDEIA Cooperative School Charter 907-742-4164

Cheryl Huber

K-12
Polaris K-12 Alternative, ElemAlt, SecAlt, WorldLang 907-742-8700

Carol Bartholomew

K-12
Ptarmigan Elementary School Elementary 907-742-0400

Lori Cheek

K-5
Rabbit Creek Elementary School Elementary, Qual 907-742-5700

Gregory Balcao

K-6
Ravenwood Elementary School Elementary 907-742-3250

Kim Bautista

K-6
Rilke Schule German Charter School of Arts & Sciences Charter, WorldLang 907-742-0900

Christopher Barr

K-8
Rogers Park Elementary School Elementary, Qual 907-742-4800

Nuri Johnsen

K-6
Romig Middle School Middle, SecAlt, WorldLang, Qual 907-742-5200

Sven Gustafson

7-8
Russian Jack Elementary School Elementary, PreK, Qual 907-742-1300

Elizabeth Hornbuckle

preK-5
Sand Lake Elementary School Elementary, WorldLang 907-243-2161

Linson Thompson

K-6
SAVE High School Alternative, SecAlt 907-742-1250

Karin Parker

11-12
Scenic Park Elementary School Elementary, WorldLang 907-742-1650

Jennifer Schmitz

K-5
STrEaM Academy Charter 907-742-9000

Adam Mokelke 

6-8
Service High School High, SecAlt, CTE 907-742-8100

Frank Hauser

9-12
South High School High, CTE 907-742-6200

Kersten Johnson

9-12
Special Schools Alternative, Qual 907-742-4092

Sue Doherty

K-12
Spring Hill Elementary School Elementary 907-742-5450

Lana Bailey

K-6
Steller Secondary Alternative, SecAlt 907-742-4950

Reed Whitmore

7-12
Susitna Elementary School Elementary, ElemAlt 907-742-1400

Diane Hoffbauer

K-5
Taku Elementary School Elementary 907-742-5940

Kelly Ramey

K-6
Trailside Elementary School Elementary 907-742-5500

Mary Ellison

K-6
Tudor Elementary School Elementary, Qual, ElemAlt 907-742-1050

Nicole Sommerville

preK-6
Turnagain Elementary School Elementary, WorldLang 907-742-7200

Carissa Cote

K-6
Tyson Elementary School Elementary, PreK 907-742-8000

John Kito

preK-5
Ursa Major Elementary School Elementary 907-742-1600

Ben Hardwick

K-6
Ursa Minor Elementary School Elementary 907-428-1311

Wendy Brons

K-6
Wendler Middle School Middle, Qual 907-742-7300

Brendan Wilson

7-8
West High School High, SecAlt, WorldLang, Qual 907-742-2500

Rick Stone

9-12
Whaley School Alternative, Qual 907-742-2350

Robyn Harris

6-12
Williwaw Elementary School Elementary, PreK 907-742-2000

Likka McCauley

preK-5
Willow Crest Elementary School Elementary, PreK 907-742-1000

Kristina Peterson

preK-6
Winterberry Charter School Charter, WorldLang 907-742-0139

Lee Young

K-8
Wonder Park Elementary School Elementary, PreK 907-337-1569

Sean Murphy

preK-5

Accessibility
Anchorage School District website accessibility and nondiscrimination notice. The Anchorage School District is an equal opportunity provider.