About our neighborhood elementary schools

Each of our neighborhood elementary schools has its own unique culture and climate; but all share a goal of promoting student excellence in a safe, positive environment. Success of our schools and students depends on positive collaboration between home and school. 

 

Parents are invited to visit their school often, take part in school activities and show an interest in their child’s progress. Please don’t hesitate to contact your child’s teacher of principal with any questions or concerns.

 

Download a list of elementary schools

 

Locate a school »

Elementary schools map image

Locate neighborhood elementary schools and their boundaries. Search for an address using the location box.


SchoolSchool TypePhonePrincipalGrade/age
levels

Abbott Loop Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5400

Arthur Sosa

K-6

Airport Heights Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-4550

Michael Webb

PreK-6

Alpenglow Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-3300

Denise Demetree

K-6

Aurora Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-0300

Debbie Washington

K-6

Baxter Elementary School

Elementary, Qual 907-742-1750

Dawn Campbell

K-6

Bayshore Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5360

Heidi Packer

K-6

Bear Valley Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5900

Lisa Huffman

K-6

Birchwood ABC Elementary School

Elementary, Alternative, ElemAlt 907-742-3450

Lynn Mayberry-Burke

K-6

Bowman Elementary School

Elementary, ElemAlt 907-742-5600

Patrick Freeman

K-6

Campbell Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5560

Michelle Johansen

K-6

Chester Valley Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-0335

Adrianne Grenier

preK-5

Chinook Elementary School

Elementary, ElemAlt 907-742-6700

Anita Stevens

K-6

Chugach Optional Elementary School

Elementary, Alternative, ElemAlt 907-742-3730

Clare Fulp

K-6

Chugiak Elementary School

Elementary, WorldLang 907-742-3400

Sarah Alvarez

K-5

College Gate Elementary School

Elementary, Qual 907-742-1500

Darrell Berntsen

K-6

Creekside Park Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-1550

Tim Andrew

preK-5

Denali Montessori School

Elementary, Alternative, ElemAlt, PreK 907-742-4500

Ruth Dene

preK-6

Eagle River Elementary School

Elementary, ElemAlt 907-742-3000

Lisa Losordo-Santo

K-6

Fairview Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-7600

Dianne Orr

preK-6

Fire Lake Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-3350

Christine Garbe

K-5

Girdwood Pre K-8

Elementary, Middle 907-742-5300

Erik Viste

K-8

Gladys Wood Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-6760

Cindy Hemry

preK-6

Government Hill Elementary School

Elementary, WorldLang 907-742-5000

Mandy Clark

K-6

Homestead Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-3550

Jane Shepherd Stuart

K-6

Huffman Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5650

Chris Opitz

K-6

Inlet View Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-7630

Patricia Ahrens

K-6

Kasuun Elementary School

Elementary 907-349-9444

Michael Day

K-6

Kincaid Elementary School

Elementary 907-245-5530

Shannon Gallagher

K-6

Klatt Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5750

David Christal

K-6

Lake Hood Elementary School

Elementary 907-245-5521

Michael Thomas

K-6

Lake Otis Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-7400

Douglas Gray

preK-6

Mountain View Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-3900

Chris Woodward

preK-5

Mt. Spurr Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-0200

Bill Schildbach

K-6

Muldoon Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-1460

Leroy Grant

K-5

North Star Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-3800

Julie Sery

preK-6

Northwood ABC Elementary School

Elementary, Alternative, ElemAlt, Qual 907-742-6800

Deanna Beck

K-6

Nunaka Valley Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-0366

Tim Blake

K-5

O'Malley Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5800

Kelly Eagleton

K-6

Ocean View Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5850

Heather Jones

K-6

Orion Elementary School

Elementary, Qual 907-742-0250

Brenda Cheathon

K-6

Ptarmigan Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-0400

Lori Cheek

K-5

Rabbit Creek Elementary School

Elementary, Qual 907-742-5700

Gregory Balcao

K-6

Ravenwood Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-3250

Kim Bautista

K-6

Rogers Park Elementary School

Elementary, Qual 907-742-4800

Nuri Johnsen

K-6

Russian Jack Elementary School

Elementary, PreK, Qual 907-742-1300

Elizabeth Hornbuckle

preK-5

Sand Lake Elementary School

Elementary, WorldLang 907-243-2161

Linson Thompson

K-6

Scenic Park Elementary School

Elementary, WorldLang 907-742-1650

Jennifer Schmitz

K-5

Spring Hill Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5450

Lana Bailey

K-6

Susitna Elementary School

Elementary, ElemAlt 907-742-1400

Diane Hoffbauer

K-5

Taku Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5940

Kelly Ramey

K-6

Trailside Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5500

Mary Ellison

K-6

Tudor Elementary School

Elementary, Qual, ElemAlt 907-742-1050

Nicole Sommerville

preK-6

Turnagain Elementary School

Elementary, WorldLang 907-742-7200

Carissa Cote

K-6

Tyson Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-8000

John Kito

preK-5

Ursa Major Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-1600

Ben Hardwick

K-6

Ursa Minor Elementary School

Elementary 907-428-1311

Wendy Brons

K-6

Williwaw Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-2000

Likka McCauley

preK-5

Willow Crest Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-1000

Kristina Peterson

preK-6

Wonder Park Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-337-1569

Sean Murphy

preK-5
Main

Main

Accessibility
Anchorage School District website accessibility and nondiscrimination notice. The Anchorage School District is an equal opportunity provider.